People v. Thornton
[…] We discern no basis for reversal.

Because defendant did not raise this issue in the trial court, we review for plain error. See People v. Miller, 113 P.3d 743, 749 (Colo.2005). "To constitute plain error, the trial court's error must be obvious and substantial and so undermine the fundamental fairness of the trial itself as to cast serious doubt on the reliability of the judgment of conviction." People v. Weinreich, 119 P.3d 1073, 1078 (Colo.2005).

The Blue Book valuation was admissible under section 18-4-414(2), C.R.S.2010, which states:

[I]n all cases where theft occurs, evidence of the value of the thing involved may be established through the sale price of other similar property and may include, but shall not be limited to, testimony regarding affixed labels and tags, signs, shelf tags, and notices tending to indicate the price of the thing involved. Hearsay evidence shall not be excluded in determining the value of the thing involved.

The Blue Book indicates the sale price of other similar property, and thus the officer's valuation based thereon was not subject to exclusion as hearsay, even if such an objection had been raised.