138 Cal. App. 714 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1934
[…] (Italics ours.) It is to be noted that the offense may be either by presenting a false claim or proof in support thereof.
Appellant urges that the claims for loss and damage were presented in San Francisco and not in Los Angeles. That they were sent by registered mail from Los Angeles to the company’s office in San Francisco is not questioned. Section 781 of the Penal Code provides: “When a public offense is committed in part in one county and in part in another, or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more counties, the jurisdiction is in either.” The claim as well as the proofs of loss were prepared in Los Angeles for the . sole purpose of presentation to the insurance company; they were deposited in the mail in that county addressed to the office of the company in San Francisco.