477 Mich. 146 | Mich. | 2007
[…] We would not, as would Justice Corrigan, have Michigan join the Delaware interpretation because we find the majority view accurately interprets our similarly worded statute.
Concurrence Opinion
{concurring). I fully join the majority opinion but write separately only to address two provisions of law that are referenced in the majority’s analysis, see ante at 155 n 9.
First, MCL 333.7121(2) states:
This article shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this article among those states which enact laws similar to it.
Second, MCL 333.1111(1) states:
This code is intended to be consistent with applicable federal and state law and shall be construed, when necessary, to achieve that consistency