People v. Thompson
[…] This latter inquiry is addressed to the Appellate Division’s discretion and power to act in the interests of justice. It is not confined to correcting errors of law (CPL 470.15, subd 6, par [b]).

The Legislature has also prescribed the corrective action the Appellate Division must take if it decides that a sentence legally imposed is excessive under the circumstances of a particular case. CPL 470.20 (subd 6) states: “Upon modifying a judgment or reversing a sentence as a matter of discretion in the interests of justice upon the ground that the sentence is unduly harsh or severe, the court must itself impose some legally authorized lesser sentence”.

*520Thus the Appellate Division was not bound, as it assumed, to afford the People the option of withdrawing their consent to the plea once it concluded in the exercise of its discretion that the sentence imposed was excessive.