483 N.W.2d 428 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] We disagree.
Defendant filled out and signed a declaration sheet provided by the Secretary of State and presented it to an employee of the Secretary of State in an attempt to obtain a driver's license. Above the signature line was the following language:
I certify, under the penalty of perjury, that the statements made in this application are true and correct and that my license is not being held by a court as a condition of my recognizance.
Defendant was charged with making a false certification on the driver's license application *60 under MCL 257.903; MSA 9.2603, as amended by 1980 PA 398, effective March 31, 1981, which provides as follows:
A person who makes a false certification to a matter or thing required by the terms of this act to be certified, is guilty of perjury.
Before its amendment, § 903 had provided in pertinent part:
Any person who shall make any false affidavit, or shall knowingly swear or affirm falsely to any matter or thing required by the terms of this act to be sworn to or affirmed shall be guilty of perjury....