People v. Thomas
[…] Accordingly, a hearing is ordered pursuant to CPL 710.60 (4) to determine the legality of the stop and whether the DMV records and/or any testimony relating thereto, as well as whether any testimony as to observations of the defendant or information obtained from him subsequent to the stop, should be suppressed at a trial of this action.

CONCLUSION

The defendant’s motion for a Mapp/Dunaway hearing is granted.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511 (2) (a) (iv) states:

"A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a *723motor vehicle in the second degree when such person commits the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree as defined in subdivision one of this section; and * * *
"(iv) such person has in effect three or more suspensions, imposed on at least three separate dates, for failure to answer, appear or pay a fine, pursuant to subdivision three of section two hundred twenty-six or subdivision four-a of section five hundred ten of this chapter.”
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511 (1) (a) reads, in relevant part: "A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree when such person operates a motor vehicle upon a public highway while knowing or having reason to know that such person’s license or privilege of operating such motor vehicle in this state or privilege of obtaining a license to operate such motor vehicle issued by the commissioner is suspended, revoked or otherwise withdrawn by the commissioner.”