139 Misc. 2d 1072 | New York County Courts | 1988
[…] He was reparoled on April 7, 1987, with a maximum expiration date of May 13,1989.
The evidence presented to the Grand Jury establishes that defendant forcibly and repeatedly engaged in acts of sexual intercourse and oral sodomy with the victim, and did thereby expose said victim to his body and sexual fluids.
The victim is concerned and desirous of knowing whether or not she may have possibly been exposed to the AIDS virus as a result of being forcibly raped and sodomized by the defendant.
CPL 240.40 (2) (b) (v) provides as follows:
"Upon motion of the prosecutor, and subject to constitu
"(b) may order the defendant to provide non-testimonial evidence. Such order may, among other things, require defendant to * * *
"(v) Permit the taking of samples of blood, hair or other materials from his body in a manner not involving an unreasonable intrusion thereof or a risk of serious physical injury thereto”.