People v. Thomas
[…] This statute declares that ”[a]ny person * * * who intentionally engages in fraud, deception, concealment, suppression, false pretense or * * * who makes any material false representation or statement with intent to deceive or defraud, while engaged in inducing or promoting the issuance, distribution, exchange, sale, negotiation or purchase within or from this state of any securities or commodities, as defined in this article, and thereby wrongfully obtains property of a value in excess of two hundred fifty dollars, shall be guilty of a class E felony.” General Business Law § 358 *651empowers the Attorney-General to prosecute violations of section 352-c (6). In relevant part, that statute states, "[t]he attorney-general may prosecute every person charged with the commission of a criminal offense in violation of the laws of this state, applicable to or in respect of the practices or transactions which in this article are referred to as fraudulent practices.” With respect to the additional counts of the indictment, the courts have held that the Attorney-General has the authority "to present evidence to the Grand Jury of facts which establish criminal offenses, i.e., larceny, forgery, etc., which are uncovered as a result of any investigation into