| N.Y. App. Div. | Feb 6, 1989
[…] The defendant failed to do so despite, his having been represented at that time by 18-B counsel for 11 days. Nowhere does the defendant allege that he informed counsel of his thwarted desire to testify.

The court found that the defendant’s contentions in his CPL 440.10 motion appeared to be a "recent fabrication” in light of his failure to testify in his own behalf at trial and of his two prior CPL 440.10 motions in which he could have raised the issue but did not do so. CPL 440.10 (3) (c) affords the court discretion to deny a motion to vacate a conviction when the defendant in a previous motion "was in a position adequately to raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so.” The court’s finding should not be disturbed.

We have reviewed the defendant’s remaining contentions, including those raised in his supplemental pro se brief, and find them to be without merit. Bracken, J. P., Lawrence, Kunzeman and Kooper, JJ., concur.