71 A.D.2d 280 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1979
[…] The majority aptly note that the affirmative defense of extreme
Restated in other terms, it is my conclusion that the trial court erred as a matter of law in submitting the lesser included offense of manslaughter in the first degree, as there is no reasonable view of the evidence which would support such a finding (CPL 300.50, subd 1).
Fein, J. P., Lane and Lynch, JJ., concur with Sullivan, J.; Lupiano, J., dissents in an opinion.
Judgment, Supreme Court, Bronx County, rendered on December 15, 1977, reversed, on the law, and the matter remanded for a new trial.
CPL 300.50 (subd 1) states, in part: "If there is no reasonable view of the evidence which would support such a finding, the court may not submit such lesser offense.”