163 Cal. App. 2d 360 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1958
[…] With respect to the allegation that Count II “had never been before a committing magistrate,” it appears from the record that a complaint was issued, containing but one count, namely, attempted robbery, and that after a preliminary hearing, appellant was held to answer by the magistrate. The information subsequently filed by the district attorney alleged the one count of attempted robbery and an additional count of assault with a deadly weapon. However, these facts, standing alone, furnish no basis for relief from the judgment.
Section 739 of the Penal Code, enacted in 1951, provides in material part: “When a defendant has been examined and committed, as provided in Section 872, it shall be the duty of the district attorney of the county in which the offense is triable to file in the superior court of that county within 15 days after the commitment, an information against the defendant which may charge the defendant with either the offense or offenses named in the order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed. ...” (Emphasis added.)