People v. Thomas
[…] (Sand v. Superior Court (1983) 34 Cal.3d 567, 570 [194 Cal. Rptr. 480, 668 P.2d 787].)

(1b) The language which is the subject of our analysis provides that a fine may be imposed "whenever a person possesses any of the controlled substances specified in subdivision (a) or (b)." These words in isolation seem clear and unambiguous. Their context, however, in a statute which defines the crime of illegal possession, suggests subdivision (c) is operative whenever a person is convicted of possession in violation of section 11350. The statute also provides that the fine is "in addition to any punishment provided for pursuant to subdivision (a) or (b)" which indicates the fine is an additional punishment for a violation of section 11350.

The history of this provision, the previous state of legislation on the subject and other similar provisions also reflect an intent that the fine is authorized only when section 11350 is violated.