83 P.3d 1206 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] Defendants did not contest that Hernandez had engaged in a public nuisance, but argued that the currency was not forfeitable. Defendants presented testimony attempting to show a legitimate source of the currency, but the People argued that the evidence was inconclusive or incredible. The trial court found that the People had established a re-buttable presumption of forfeiture and that defendants failed to rebut that presumption.
Defendants contend that the court erred in finding a rebuttable presumption of forfeiture under the applicable version of § 16-13-303(6). We disagree.
Section 16 — 13—303(3)(a)—(c), C.R.S.2003, provides, inter alia, that currency is deemed a public nuisance and is subject to forfeiture if it is “furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for any public nuisance act,” is “proceeds traceable to any public nuisance act,” or is “used or intended to be used to facilitate any public nuisance act.”