People v. Terry
[…] II.

The issue before the court is whether section 18-3-203 required that the trial court impose a sentence as provided in section 16-11-309 even though the section 16-11-309 count was dismissed prior to sentencing. We conclude that the court was required to impose sentence under section 16-11-309.

Subsection 18 — 3—203(l)(b) provides that a person commits second degree assault if “[wjith intent to cause bodily injury to another person, he causes or attempts to cause such injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon.” Subsection 18-3-203(2)(c) provides that if a person is convicted of second degree assault by the use of a deadly weapon, “the court shall sentence the defendant in accordance with the provisions of section 16-11-309.”

Section 16-11-309 provides in relevant part:

(1)(a) [A]ny person convicted of a crime of violence shall be sentenced ... to a term of incarceration greater than the maximum in the presumptive range,2 but not more than twice the maximum term ... without suspension.
[[Image here]]