People v. Terry
[…] The trial court granted the motion and subsequently found Terry guilty of assault in the second degree, as defined by section 18-3-203(l)(b). At sentencing, the prosecution argued that Terry, although a first-time offender, was not eligible for probation even though the crime of violence count had been dismissed. The trial court sentenced Terry to probation, concluding that in the absence of any request for the specific findings mandated by section 16 — 11— 309(5), it was not prohibited from imposing such sentence.

The majority concludes that section 18-3-203(2)(c) prohibits the trial court from granting probation to Terry. That section states as follows:

If a defendant is convicted of assault in the second degree pursuant to paragraph (b), (d), or (g) of subsection (1) of this section, the court shall sentence the defendant in accordance with the provisions of section 16-11-309, C.R.S.