487 Mich. 730 | Mich. | 2010
[…] “A reviewing court need not ‘ask itself whether it believes that the evidence at the trial established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.’ ” Id., quoting Jackson v Virginia, 443 US 307, 319; 99 S Ct 2781; 61 L Ed 2d 560 (1979) (additional quotation marks and citation omitted). “Rather, ‘the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’ ” Wright, 477 Mich at 1122, quoting Jackson, 443 US at 319 (emphasis omitted).
A. MCL 750.145
MCL 750.145 provides:
Any person who shall by any act, or by any word, encourage, contribute toward, cause or tend to cause any minor child under the age of 17 years to become neglected or delinquent so as to come or tend to come under the jurisdiction of the [family] division of the [circuit] court, as defined in [MCL 712A.2], whether or not such child shall in fact be adjudicated a ward of the . .. court, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.[2]
Significantly, the statute does not require the evidence to show that a defendant’s acts actually caused the child to come under the court’s jurisdiction. Rather, the text establishes a fairly low threshold, asking whether a defendant’s acts encouraged, contributed toward, caused, or tended to cause a child to come or tend to come under the court’s jurisdiction. And, crucially, the statute applies “whether or not such child shall in fact be adjudicated a ward” of the court.
First, as the majority opinion observes, the statute twice employs the word “tend.” “Tend” is a commonly used word that needs little explanation.