487 Mich. 730 | Mich. | 2010
[…] Significantly, this less rigorous standard permits protection of children in emergency situations but by no means automatically leads to the initiation of proceedings to terminate parental rights.
Indeed, an initial exercise of court jurisdiction may result in a wide array of outcomes. For example, the court may permit the child to remain with his parents “under reasonable terms and conditions necessary for either the juvenile’s physical health or mental well-being.” MCL 712A.13a(3). The court may also “order a parent, guardian, custodian, nonparent adult, or other person residing in a child’s home to leave the home and, except as the court orders, not to subsequently return to the home” under some circumstances. MCL 712A.13a(4). Finally, the court may place a child temporarily with relatives or foster care providers. See MCL 712A.13a(8) to (10), (13), and (14). This last option requires that the child be made a temporary court ward. See MCL 712A.19b(l); MCL 712A.19(3). As noted