487 Mich. 730 | Mich. | 2010
[…] The majority concludes that it would be “unreasonable” and “potentially absurd”
did not participate in the decision of this case in order to avoid unnecessary delay to the parties in a case considered by the Court before he assumed office by following the practice of previous justices in transition and participating only in those cases for which his vote would be result-determinative. His non-participation in this decision does not affect his eligibility to participate in deciding a motion for rehearing.
Ante at 737 (emphasis added).
The causation language of MCL 750.145 provides: “Any person who shall by any act, or by any word, encourage, contribute toward, cause or tend to cause . ...” It is hard to imagine how the Legislature could have chosen more expansive language of general application to capture conduct injurious to children.
Ante at 740.