74 P.3d 396 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] In People v. Williams, 33 P.3d 1187 (Colo.App.2001), a division of this court held that a curfew directive constituted an extended limitation on the defendant's confinement. In People v. Lucero, 654 P.2d 835 (Colo.1982), the supreme court held that an offender temporarily released on a day pass from a correctional facility remained in constructive custody, and the pass merely extended the limits of confinement from the facility to those granted by the pass. In People v. Perea, 74 P.3d 326, 331, 2002 WL 1766009 (Colo.App. No. 00CA1473, Aug. 1, 2002), a division of this court held that under § 17-27.5-104, "extended limits on his confinement" means "geographic and time limits placed on the offender beyond those imposed by incarceration in a correctional facility."
Here, defendant contends that, because RTC was an unlocked facility where residents could wear their own clothing, he was not in confinement. He relies on Beecroft v.