74 P.3d 396 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] II.
Defendant contends that his escape conviction must be vacated because, as a mandatory parolee who had discharged his prison sentence, he was no longer in "custody or confinement." We reject this contention.
Section 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(V)(D), C.R.S.2002, provides that, if an offender "has been granted release to parole supervision by the state board of parole, the offender shall be deemed to have discharged the offender's sentence to imprisonment." A discharge of the sentence to imprisonment is not equivalent to the satisfaction and discharge of mandatory parole.
Defendant argues that § 17-27.5-104 applies only to those on discretionary parole. He cites no authority, and we are unable to find any, to support this distinction.