74 P.3d 396 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] Jefferson, 934 P.2d 870 (Colo.App.1996). To be sufficient, an information must allege sufficient facts to permit the accused to prepare an adequate defense, and it must assure that a defendant cannot be prosecuted again for the same crime. People v. Melillo, 25 P.3d 769 (Colo.2001).
Section 17-27.5-104 provides that "[i]f an offender fails to remain within the extended limits on his confinement as established under the intensive supervision program ... he shall be deemed to have escaped from custody and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished as provided in section 18-8-208, C.R.S."
Section 18-8-208(2), under which defendant was charged, provides that "[a] person commits a class 3 felony if, while being in custody or confinement following conviction of a felony other than a class 1 or class 2 felony, he knowingly escapes from said custody or confinement."
Here, the information recites all elements of escape under § 18-8-208, C.R.S.2002, includes the date on which the escape occurred, and names the authority in which defendant was to have been placed in custody and confinement.