380 N.W.2d 47 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] Contrary to MCL 750.197c; MSA 28.394(3)." (Emphasis added.)
We affirm defendant's consecutive sentence.
Defendant next argues that he is entitled to a "corrected" presentence report which reflects his *205 objections to inaccuracy, made at the time of sentencing, which objections were sustained.
MCL 771.14(5); MSA 28.1144(5), provides:
"At the time of sentencing, either party may challenge, on the record, the accuracy or relevancy of any information contained in the presentence investigation report. The court may order an adjournment to permit the parties to prepare a challenge or a response to a challenge. If the court finds that the challenged information is inaccurate or irrelevant, that finding shall be made a part of the record and the presentence investigation report shall be amended and the inaccurate or irrelevant information shall be stricken accordingly before the report is transmitted to the department of corrections."
In this case, defendant did challenge the accuracy of information contained in the presentence report. However, the court did not make a finding of inaccuracy but chose to proceed with sentencing without taking into consideration the challenged information.