37 N.Y.2d 442 | NY | 1975
[…] Noting that the defendant did not actively demand a speedy trial, and made no effort to show that he was actually prejudiced by the delay, the People urge that he is not entitled to have the indictment dismissed. In other words, the People assume that since the defendant’s right to a speedy trial is now guaranteed by the Federal Constitution, his rights have been diminished.
On oral argument this position was buttressed by a claim that our past opinions are no longer relevant because they are based on statutes which have since been repealed. Actually
Section 12 of the Civil Rights Law states: "in all criminal prosecutions the accused has a right to a speedy and public trial.” This statute is still in effect.