37 N.Y.2d 442 | NY | 1975
[…] In other words, the People assume that since the defendant’s right to a speedy trial is now guaranteed by the Federal Constitution, his rights have been diminished.
On oral argument this position was buttressed by a claim that our past opinions are no longer relevant because they are based on statutes which have since been repealed. Actually
Section 12 of the Civil Rights Law states: "in all criminal prosecutions the accused has a right to a speedy and public trial.” This statute is still in effect. In the same vein subdivision 1 of section 8 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provided: "In a criminal action the defendant is entitled 1. To a speedy and public trial”. In 1971 this statute was replaced by CPL 30.20 which, in nearly identical terms, guarantees that "After a criminal action is commenced, the defendant is entitled to a speedy trial.” Thus two of the statutes remain unchanged.