People v. Tapia
[…] Lacking such authorized program, in suspending proceedings over the objections of the prosecutor and “diverting” defendant, he acted beyond his jurisdiction.

The order is reversed with directions to the trial judge to reinstate criminal proceedings.

Fainer, P. J., and Jones, J., concurred.

An order granting diversion is analogous to a final judgment in a special proceeding and hence final for the purpose of appellate review. (People v. Wright (1975) 47 Cal.App.3d 490, 492 [120 Cal.Rptr. 899].)

Penal Code section 1001.1 defines “diversion” as “... the procedure of postponing prosecution either temporarily or permanently at any point in the judicial process from the point at which the accused is charged until adjudication.”

Statutes 1972, chapter 1255, section 17.