People v. Tansey
[…] POSSESSION OF STOLEN TELEPHONE CALLING CARD NUMBERS

Defendants’ primary contention is that knowledge of these telephone authorization codes, without possession of the actual card, is not "tangible property” and, therefore, does not fall within the ambit of criminal possession of stolen property as that crime is defined in the Penal Law.

Penal Law § 165.45 (1) and (2) provides:

"A person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the fourth degree when he knowingly possesses stolen *237property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof, and when:
"1. The value of the property exceeds one thousand dollars; or
"2. The property consists of a credit card or debit card.”

As an element of this crime, the People are required to show that the defendant had possession of the stolen property.