People v. Tansey
[…] DIVULGING AN EAVESDROPPING WARRANT

Defendant Tansey also urges that I dismiss two counts *246charging him with divulging an eavesdropping warrant (Penal Law § 250.20), claiming that the statute is facially unconstitutional as vague and overbroad, under the First and Fourteenth Amendments of the United States Constitution. Additionally, he contends that, even if facially valid, the statute is unconstitutional as applied to him.

Penal Law § 250.20, in pertinent part, provides: "A person is guilty of divulging an eavesdropping warrant when, possessing information concerning the existence or content of an eavesdropping warrant issued pursuant to article seven hundred of the criminal procedure law, or concerning any circumstances attending an application for such a warrant, he discloses such information to another person.” (The statute delineates the disclosures which are authorized under this section.)

The activity for which Tansey claims the protection of the First Amendment can be quickly summarized.