People v. Tansey
[…] In doing so, I recognize that while Landmark (supra) frames the relevant inquiry, its holding is a narrow one that can by no means be read to foreclose punishment for disclosing important confidential information under other, more compelling circumstances, such as those present in the instant case.

There can be little doubt that eavesdropping is an important technique employed by law enforcement in investigating, uncovering and combating crime, and which is carefully regulated by CPL article 700.00 et seq., which contains a comprehensive scheme for the issuance of eavesdropping warrants. To obtain such a warrant, section 700.15 (4) erects a high threshold requiring both probable cause and a showing "that normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed, or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried, or to be too dangerous to employ.”