People v. Tansey
[…] Also reflecting this property/service dichotomy, is that the terms "property” and "service” are defined separately in section 155.00 of the Penal Law. As the term "service” has consistently been defined, it includes, "but is not limited to, labor, professional service, a computer service, transportation service, the supplying of hotel accommodations, restaurant services, entertainment, the supplying of equipment for use, and the supplying of commodities of a public utility nature such as gas, electricity, steam and water” (Penal Law § 155.00 [8] [emphasis supplied]).1 The original definition of property in the revised Penal Law did not include, as it does now, "gas, steam, water or electricity, which is provided for a charge or compensation.” (See, L 1978, ch 420, § 3.) But the 1978 amendment expanding the definition of property to include these commodities did not affect the original property/service dichotomy, since the amendment was in response to judicial decisions holding that the commodities themselves are property which is