People v. Tansey
[…] Also absent was any legislative expression that the act of supplying such services was to be equated with property for purposes of the larceny statutes.

Thus, even if there is an identifiable product supplied by telephone services, such as is the case with gas, steam, water and electricity, here it is not alleged that defendants stole any such thing; rather they are charged with the theft of telephone services, which remains proscribed not under section 155.25 or section 155.30, but rather under section 165.15 (4), which specifically provides: "A person is guilty of theft of services when * * * [w]ith intent to avoid payment by himself or another person of the lawful charge for any telecommunications service, including * * * telephone service * * * he obtains * * * such service * * * by means of * * * artifice, trick, deception, code or device.”