People v. Talibdeen
[…] (§ 1464, subd. (d), italics added.) The phrase "in prison" is a descriptive phrase referring to the defendant's "state of confinement or captivity." (Webster's Collegiate Diet. (10th ed.1993) p. 927 (Webster's), italics added.) Thus, section 1464, subdivision (d) only applies if the defendant is in the midst of serving a term of imprisonment.

The modifying phrase "until the fine is satisfied" further limits the applicability of section 1464, subdivision (d). For guidance in interpreting this phrase, we look to section 1205, subdivision (a)—which contains the same phrase in an analogous context. Section 1205, subdivision (a) provides that "[a] judgment that the defendant pay a fine, with or without other punishment, may also direct that he or she be imprisoned until the fine is satisfied and may further direct that the imprisonment begin at and continue after the expiration of any imprisonment imposed as a part of the punishment or of any other imprisonment to which he or she may theretofore have been sentenced...."[4]*926 (Italics added.) We have long interpreted the phrase in this context to mean that the defendant shall be imprisoned until he either pays the fine or completes a sentence dictated by the amount of the fine left unpaid.