People v. Talibdeen
[…] I CONCUR: MORENO, J.

NOTES

[1] All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.

[2] Based on the $50 laboratory fee, the state penalty would have been $50 (see Pen.Code, § 1464, subd. (a)), and the county penalty would have been $35 (see Gov.Code, § 76000, subd. (a)).

[3] Because the parties agree that Government Code section 76000, subdivision (a) applies and that the propriety of imposing this county penalty depends on whether the Court of Appeal properly imposed the state penalty, we treat the penalties as one in our analysis.

[4] Section 1205, subdivision (a) states in full: "A judgment that the defendant pay a fine, with or without other punishment, may also direct that he or she be imprisoned until the fine is satisfied and may further direct that the imprisonment begin at and continue after the expiration of any imprisonment imposed as a part of the punishment or of any other imprisonment to which he or she may theretofore have been sentenced. Each of these judgments shall specify the extent of the imprisonment for nonpayment of the fine, which shall not be more than one day for each thirty dollars ($30) of the fine, nor exceed in any case the term for which the defendant might be sentenced to imprisonment for the offense of which he or she has been convicted. A defendant held in custody for nonpayment of a fine shall be entitled to credit on the fine for each day he or she is so held in custody, at the rate specified in the judgment. When the defendant has been convicted of a misdemeanor, a judgment that the defendant pay a fine may also direct that he or she pay the fine within a limited time or in installments on specified dates and that in default of payment as therein stipulated he or she be imprisoned in the discretion of the court either until the defaulted installment is satisfied or until the fine is satisfied in full; but unless the direction is given in the judgment, the fine shall be payable forthwith."

[1] Unlabeled section references are to the Penal Code.

[2] Section 1464 concerns the imposition and management of state penalties on fines. Section 1205 concerns the imposition and management of fines. Section 1205, subdivision (a) provides, inter alia, that "[a] judgment that the defendant pay a fine, with or without other punishment, may also direct that he or she be imprisoned until the fine is satisfied...."