78 P.3d 1133 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] Although only one employee handed the money to defendant, the cash was taken from the presence of both employees. Because the common property taken from the first employee was taken from the second employee's presence, defendant's acts constitute separate offenses as to each victim.
Therefore, defendant was punished for two separate offenses, and the conviction is not multiplicitous.
v.
Defendant contends that the trial court erred in imposing consecutive rather than concurrent sentences. We are not persuaded.
Section 18-1-408(8), C.R.S.2002, provides, in relevant part, that "[wlhen two or more offenses are ... supported by identical evidence," "the sentences imposed shall run concurrently; except that, where multiple victims are involved, the court may, within its discretion, impose consecutive sentences."
Here, the evidence of defendant's participation in the robberies consisted of his postrobbery confessions to P.F. and V.D. and evidence showing that J.W. forcibly took property from the victims.