107 Mich. App. 528 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] The written notice and statement provided herein shall be delivered by certified mail.”

MCL 780.133; MSA 28.969(3) provides:

*531"In the event that, within the time limitation set forth in section 1 of this act, action is not commenced on the matter for which request for disposition was made, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.”

MCL 768.7a(1); MSA 28.1030(1)(1) provides:

"A person who is incarcerated in a penal or reformatory institution in this state, or who escapes from that institution, and who commits a crime during that incarceration or escape which is punishable by imprisonment in a penal or reformatory institution in this state shall, upon conviction thereof, be subject to sentence therefor in the manner provided by law for such crimes. The term of sentence imposed for the crime shall commence at the expiration of the term or terms of sentence which the person is serving or has become liable to serve in a penal or reformatory institution in this state.”





Dissenting Opinion

N. J. Kaufman, P.J.

(dissenting). I respectfully dissent. I would hold that the passage of over 200 days from the time of defendant’s return to custody until his trial violated the 180-day rule and *533deprived the trial court of jurisdiction.