107 Mich. App. 528 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] Furthermore, even if we were to assume for purposes of argument that People v Moore, supra, should be followed, we would not dismiss but would remand for an evidentiary hearing concerning the reason for the delay.

Affirmed.

While on furlough status, defendant resided in a "halfway house” and was subject to rules and regulations of the Department of Corrections. During this time, defendant was still considered a prisoner. See People v Mayes, 95 Mich App 188; 290 NW2d 119 (1980). See also People v Smith (On Rehearing), 89 Mich App 478; 280 NW2d 862 (1979).

MCL 780.131; MSA 28.969(1) provides:

"Whenever the department of corrections shall receive notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a penal institution of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, such inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections shall cause to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which such warrant, indictment, information or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of such inmate and a request for final disposition of such warrant, indictment, information or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of the parole eligibility of the prisoner and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The written notice and statement provided herein shall be delivered by certified mail.”

MCL 780.133; MSA 28.969(3) provides: