People v. Surita
[…] (People v Kendzia, 64 NY2d 331, 337 [1985].) Once the defendant has shown the existence of an unexcused delay greater than three months, the burden of showing that the time should be excluded falls upon the People. (People v Santos, 68 NY2d 859 [1986]; People v Berkowitz, 50 NY2d 333 [1980].)

Prior to August 1, 1984, CPL 30.30 (4) provided as follows: "In computing the time within which the people must be ready for trial pursuant to subdivisions one and two, the following periods must be excluded * * *

"(c) the period of delay resulting from the absence or unavailability of the defendant. A defendant must be considered absent whenever his location is unknown and he is attempting to avoid apprehension or prosecution, or his location cannot be determined by due diligence. A defendant must be considered unavailable whenever his location is known but his presence for trial cannot be obtained by due diligence”.

In People v Sturgis (38 NY2d 625 [1976]) and People v Colon (59 NY2d 921 [1983], supra), the provisions of CPL 30.30 (4) (c) were held to require the People to obtain jurisdictionally valid accusatory instruments on which they could proceed to trial prior to claiming that a trial delay resulted from a defendant’s absence and thereby constituted excludable time under the statute. The year after Colon was decided, the Legislature amended CPL 30.30 (4) (c) to provide as follows:

"In computing the time within which the people must be ready for trial pursuant to subdivisions one and two, the following periods must be excluded * * *