46 Cal. Rptr. 2d 829 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] (Green v. Superior Court (1974) 10 Cal. 3d 616, 621-622, fn. 6 [111 Cal. Rptr. 704, 517 P.2d 1168].)
DISCUSSION
The MDO scheme is fundamentally penal. (People v. Collins (1992) 10 Cal. App. 4th 690, 694 [12 Cal. Rptr. 2d 768].) "MDO commitments are ... *13 necessarily related to the commission of and conviction and imprisonment for crimes involving [the] use of force or violence or in which serious bodily injury was inflicted...." (People v. Gibson (1988) 204 Cal. App. 3d 1425, 1433 [252 Cal. Rptr. 56].)
Section 2970 comes into play when the medical director of a state mental hospital believes that a parolee's "severe mental disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment...." In such instances "the medical director... shall submit to the district attorney of the county of commitment, his or her evaluation on remission ... [¶] The district attorney may then file a petition with the superior court for continued involuntary treatment for one year." (§ 2970.)