69 Cal. App. 4th 1220 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] In this opinion, we do not mean to suggest that, in the event the trial court exercises its section 1385, subdivision (a) discretion to dismiss Roam’s prior strike convictions prior to sentencing, the court’s decision will be affirmed on review by this court. We hold only that the trial court has the option to make such a ruling, and do not express any opinion as to the outcome of appellate review of the ruling.
Prior to its recent amendment (by Stats. 1998, ch. 931, § 392) section 1191 provided, in pertinent part, that “In the superior court, after a plea, finding, or verdict of guilty, or after a finding or verdict against the defendant on a plea of a former conviction or acquittal, or once in jeopardy, the court shall appoint a time for pronouncing judgment, which shall be within 20 judicial days after the verdict, finding, or plea of guilty, during which time the court shall refer the case to the probation officer for a report if eligible for probation and pursuant to Section 1203. However, the court may extend the time not more than 10 days for the purpose of hearing or determining any motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, and may further extend the time until the probation officer’s report is received and until any proceedings for granting or denying probation have been disposed of. If, in the opinion of the court, there is a reasonable ground for believing a defendant insane, the court may extend the time for pronouncing sentence until the question of insanity has been heard and determined . . . .” (As amended by Stats. 1990, ch. 570, § 1, p. 2916, but prior to amendment by Stats. 1998, ch. 931, § 392.)