129 Misc. 2d 747 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1985
[…] RELEVANT LAW
Despite a diminished expectation of privacy due to longstanding governmental regulation (see generally, Donovan v Dewey, 452 US 594; People v Rizzo, 40 NY2d 425), the 4th Amendment’s prohibitions against unreasonable searches and seizures do apply to the administrative inspections of automobile junkyards. (People v Pace, 101 AD2d 336, affd 65 NY2d 684; People v Cusumano, 108 AD2d 752.) Several trial courts
The Auto Crime Division based its authority to conduct the inspection in question partly on the basis of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 415-a. That statute provides in pertinent part: "Upon request of an agent of the commissioner or of any police officer and during his regular and usual business hours, a vehicle dismantler shall produce such records and permit said agent or police officer to examine them and any vehicles or parts of vehicles which are subject to the record keeping requirements of this section and which are on the premises.” (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 415-a [5].)