129 Misc. 2d 747 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1985
[…] Even if the records had been complete, the inspection would not have been justifiable under section 415-a because the police officers made no attempt to procure the record book until after they had inspected the allegedly stolen parts. The inspection, therefore, was not designed as a confirmation of defendant’s written records, and was not permissible under the Vehicle and Traffic Law.
The Auto Crime Division is also authorized to conduct warrantless administrative inspections under New York City Charter § 436, which states in pertinent part: "The [police] commissioner shall possess powers of general supervision and inspection over all licensed or unlicensed pawnbrokers, vendors, junkshop keepers, junk boatmen, cartmen, dealers in second-hand merchandise and auctioneers within the city; and in connection with the performance of any police duties he shall have power to examine such persons, their clerks and
Under normal conditions, the members of the Auto Crime Division would have been justified in inspecting defendant’s junkyard under the authority granted by the above statute.