116 A.D.2d 101 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1986
[…] The issue must be considered in the light of the exigent circumstances which confronted the officer at the time, a far cry from the objective reflection available to us on judicial review.
Penal Law § 125.15 (1) provides in part that a person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when he "recklessly causes the death of another person”. Recklessness, for purposes of criminal responsibility, is defined in Penal Law § 15.05 (3) as follows: "A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation” (emphasis added).
In considering a motion to dismiss an indictment, the operative test is whether there was "a clear showing that the evidence before the Grand Jury was insufficient.”