People v. Sturdivant
[…] On May 31, 1978, he was arrested for violating his probation. Defendant's probation was revoked at a hearing held on July 10, 1978, at which time he was sentenced to 32 to 48 months in prison, with credit for time served between his second arrest and sentence. Defendant now appeals as of right, claiming that he was improperly denied credit, at this second sentencing, for time served prior to and during his first sentence.

The Michigan statute, MCL 769.11b; MSA 28.1083(2), provides for presentence credit under certain limited circumstances:

"Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bonds for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing."