People v. Sturdivant
[…] Precedent exists for this approach as illustrated by People v Jaynes, 23 Mich. App. 360; 178 NW2d 558 (1970), People v Westman, 53 Mich. App. 662, 666; 220 NW2d 169 (1974), People v Lacy, 54 Mich. App. 471; 221 NW2d 199 (1974).

After many days of agonizing over this question, however, I find myself disagreeing with the majority's decision as well as the rationale of the aforementioned cases.

The majority position is supported by the following statutory provisions which are based upon a *715 1927 Public Act. MCL 771.3; MSA 28.1133 provides:

"As a condition of probation, the court may require the probationer to be imprisoned in the county jail * * * for not more than 6 months."

MCL 771.4; MSA 28.1134 states: