People v. Studifin
[…] The People contend they have satisfied the requirements of Penal Law § 265.01 in proving defendant’s "knowing possession” of the contraband weapons. All the statute demands is a naked possession that the defendant is aware of; no specific criminal intent or general mens rea need be shown. Furthermore, the defendant’s claim of ignorance of local law is belied by his possession of the booklets containing local laws which state the necessity of a New York license to possess as well as to sell firearms.

THE DEFENDANT’S RESPONSE

In the main, the defendant relies upon Penal Law § 15.20 (2): "A person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such conduct under a mistaken belief that it does not, as a matter of law, constitute an offense, unless such mistaken belief is founded upon an official statement of the law contained in * * * (d) an interpretation of the *329statute or law relating to the offense, officially made or issued by a public servant, agency or body legally charged or empowered with the responsibility or privilege of administering, enforcing or interpreting such statute or law.”