191 Misc. 2d 541 | N.Y. App. Term. | 2002
[…] We have considered and rejected defendant’s jurisdictional point (see, People v Starkes, 185 Misc 2d 186; see also, People v Henderson, 92 NY2d 677, 680-681).
Subdivisions (1) and (2) of Penal Law § 120.45, part of New York’s comprehensive antistalking legislation (L 1999, ch 635, § 1), read as follows:
“A person is guilty of stalking in the fourth degree when he or she intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and knows or reasonably should know that such conduct:
“1. is likely to cause reasonable fear of material harm to the physical health, safety or property of such person * * * or