191 Misc. 2d 541 | N.Y. App. Term. | 2002
[…] 191 Misc. 2d 541 | N.Y. App. Term. | 2002
OPINION OF THE COURT
Judgment of conviction rendered August 2, 2000 (Neil E. Ross, J., on dismissal motion; A. Kirke Bartley, Jr., J., at trial and sentencing) affirmed.
Defendant Paul Stuart stands convicted, following a nonjury trial, of stalking in the fourth degree (Penal Law § 120.45 [1], [2]).
Defendant’s current claims that Penal Law § 120.45 is unconstitutionally vague, to the extent preserved for appellate review, are lacking in merit. The statute makes it unlawful to “intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, engage [ ] in a course of conduct directed at a specific person” that would likely instill reasonable fear of material physical harm in the targeted person (subd [1]) or that actually causes material mental or emotional harm to the targeted person (subd [2]), where the violator knows or reasonably should know that such conduct would elicit the requisite fear