49 Cal. App. Supp. 3d 1 | Cal. App. Dep’t Super. Ct. | 1975
[…] On August 14, 1974, a felony complaint was filed in the municipal court charging defendant with welfare fraud in violation of Welfare and
At the subsequent hearing, restitution was made and the case was dismissed over the objection of the People.
Penal Code section 1377 provides in pertinent part: “When the person injured by an act constituting a misdemeanor has a remedy by a civil action, the offense may be compromised as provided in the next section ...” (italics added).
Penal Code section 1378 provides in pertinent part: “If the person injured appears before the court in which the action is pending at any time before trial, and acknowledges that he has received satisfaction for the injury, the court may, in its discretion,... order all proceedings to be stayed ....”
The People contend that the court erred by compromising the Welfare and Institutions Code section 11483 violation since “there is no ‘private citizen’ nor any ‘person injured by an act constituting a misdemeanor’ within the meaning of P.C. Section 1377.”