49 Cal. App. Supp. 3d 1 | Cal. App. Dep’t Super. Ct. | 1975
[…] It should also be noted that “person” as defined in Penal Code section 7 has been construed in People v. Diamondstein (1919) 42 Cal.App. 490 [183 P. 679] to expressly include a “county”; thus, contrary to the People’s contention, it may be concluded that the County of San Mateo is a “person” within the meaning of Penal Code sections 1377 through 1379.
More important than the question of whether the county can be considered a “person” is the question of whether the clear wording of Penal Code section 1377, subdivision 3, proscribes the kind of compromise permitted by the trial court in this case.
It should also be noted that Penal Code section 1378 provides, in part, that a compromise may be permitted in a proper case “if the person injured appears before the court in which the action is pending . . . and acknowledges that he has received satisfaction for the injury . . . .” Although no cases definitively construe that portion of Penal Code section 1378, there is a tenable argument that the appearance and acknowledgment of satisfaction required by section 1378 constitutes a necessary condition precedent to the court’s compromise of a misdemeanor charge.