49 Cal. App. Supp. 3d 1 | Cal. App. Dep’t Super. Ct. | 1975
[…] 49 Cal. App. Supp. 3d 1 | Cal. App. Dep’t Super. Ct. | 1975
Opinion
The People appeal from an order dismissing a complaint charging a violation of Welfare and Institutions Code section 11483, subdivision (2) (felony welfare fraud) entered on Januaiy 6, 1975, in the Municipal Court for the Southern Judicial District of San Mateo County.
On August 14, 1974, a felony complaint was filed in the municipal court charging defendant with welfare fraud in violation of Welfare and
At the subsequent hearing, restitution was made and the case was dismissed over the objection of the People.
Penal Code section 1377 provides in pertinent part: “When the person injured by an act constituting a misdemeanor has a remedy by a civil action, the offense may be compromised as provided in the next section ...” (italics added).