People v. Strock
[…] These facts, if believed by the jury, would show that the defendant was faced with specific and imminent threats mandating a choice of evils instruction.

However, the trial court refused defendant's tendered instruction on choice of evils because the procedure set forth in the choice of evils statute, § 18-1-702(2), C.R.S. 1973, had not been followed. The statute provides:

"When evidence relating to the defense of justification under this section is offered by the defendant, before it is submitted for the consideration of the jury, the court shall first rule as a matter of law whether the claimed facts and circumstances would, if established, constitute a justification."

It is the responsibility of the trial court to assure compliance with § 18-1-702(2), C.R. S.1973. However, noncompliance does not abrogate defendant's right to an instruction on choice of evils after evidence supporting the instruction has been admitted.