137 Misc. 2d 661 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1987
[…] The People argue that the material emphasized above makes this section inapplicable, since only Penal Law violations are alleged in this indictment. Neither party has cited any case on point with this issue.
The indictment in this case contains two counts of vehicular manslaughter in the second degree. Section 125.12 of the Penal Law reads as follows:
"A person is guilty of vehicular manslaughter in the second degree when he:
"(1) commits the crime of criminally negligent homicide as defined in section 125.10, and