137 Misc. 2d 661 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1987
[…] This aspect of the defendant’s motion is therefore denied.
Defendant’s third and final contention is that his statement of refusal to submit to the chemical test is inadmissible as evidence because he was not given sufficient warning, in clear and unequivocal language, of the effect of such refusal as required by the Vehicle and Traffic Law.
The People oppose on the ground that the very wording of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 (4) makes it inapplicable to this prosecution. That section provides as follows: "Evidence of a refusal to submit to such chemical test or any portion thereof shall be admissible in any trial, proceeding or hearing based upon a violation of the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this chapter but only upon a showing that the person was given sufficient warning, in clear and unequivocal language, of the effect of such refusal and that the person persisted in his refusal” (emphasis supplied). The People argue that the material emphasized above makes this section inapplicable, since only Penal Law violations are alleged in this indictment. Neither party has cited any case on point with this issue.