Docket 45652 | Mich. Ct. App. | Oct 7, 1980
[…] The defendant first argues as error the trial court's decision finding him competent to stand trial despite his amnesiac condition, a finding of the forensic examiner accepted by both parties. He contends that the amnesia rendered him incapable of providing assistance to counsel in the preparation of his defense and should have prohibited trial on the charges. MCL 330.2020(1); MSA 14.800(1020)(1), MCL 330.2022(1); MSA 14.800(1022)(1). We disagree.

Proceedings to determine the competency of a *514 defendant to stand trial are governed by MCL 330.2020(1); MSA 14.800(1020)(1) which provides:

"A defendant to a criminal charge shall be presumed competent to stand trial. He shall be determined incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable because of his mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner. The court shall determine the capacity of a defendant to assist in his defense by his ability to perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the preparation of his defense and during his trial."

No prior Michigan case has interpreted the above provision under a claim of amnesia covering the time of the incident. However, in People v Belanger, 73 Mich. App. 438" court="Mich. Ct.