People v. Stinson
[…] Defendant argued that the prosecutor's failure to file a notice of rebuttal, as required by MCL 768.20a(7); MSA 28.1043(1)(7), prohibited the prosecution from calling any rebuttal witnesses. The prosecution countered by claiming that it had informed defense counsel of its intention to call the witness to rebut defendant's insanity defense. The trial court found that defendant would not be surprised by the witness and granted a one-week adjournment to allow the prosecutor to file a notice of rebuttal.

MCL 768.20a(7); MSA 28.1043(1)(7) requires:

"Within 10 days after the receipt of the report from *724 the center for forensic psychiatry or within 10 days after the receipt of the report of an independent examiner secured by the prosecution, whichever occurs later, but not later than 5 days before the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court directs, the prosecuting attorney shall file and serve upon the defendant a notice of rebuttal of the defense of insanity which shall contain the names of the witnesses whom the prosecuting attorney proposes to call in rebuttal."

Failure to file the required notice of rebuttal results in the exclusion of the rebuttal evidence. MCL 768.21(2); MSA 28.1044(2).