People v. Stevenson
[…] Throughout that act the test recognized is not a majority of the electors voting for members of the General Assembly but is a majority of the electors voting at said election.

Nowhere in the act is the vote for members of the General Assembly mentioned as a basis or test for determining whether an amendment is adopted, but the question of its adoption or rejection is required to be submitted to the electors of this State. Section 6 requires abstracts of the votes for officers as well as for and against the amendment to be made and transmitted to the Secretary of State, and section 7 expressly, says “if it appears that a majority of the electors voting at said election” have voted for the amendment it is adopted. There is nothing in the act to afford any basis for construing it to indicate the legislature understood the constitution to make the legislative vote the test.