153 Misc. 2d 382 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1992
[…] "Deponent further states that as he was placing defendant under arrest at the above location, defendant struggled with deponent violently, flailing his arms, twisting and turning his body, and butting deponent in the chest with his head, refusing to be handcuffed.”
Focusing first on the charge of disorderly conduct, Penal Law § 240.20 (1) provides as follows:
"A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof:
"1. He engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior”.
Defendant first argues that this statute is unconstitutionally