People v. Starling
[…] Accordingly, counsel's silence at a time when any error by the court could have been obviated by timely objection renders the claim unpreserved and unreviewable here (see, People v DeRosario, 81 N.Y.2d 801, 802).

We have reviewed defendant's remaining contentions and conclude they lack merit.

*517Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed.

Order affirmed.

NOTES

[*] The People did not base defendant's prosecution on a violation of Penal Law § 220.39 (9) which makes it a class B felony to sell "a narcotic preparation to a person less than twenty-one years old."