People v. Starling
[…] Counsel also requested that the court charge the jury that a temporary transfer of a controlled substance, without the intent that the recipient use it or benefit from its possession, is not a sale. The court denied defendant's requests, ruling that they were not supported by any precedent or by the language of the statute.

Relying verbatim on the Penal Law definition of "sell" contained in section 220.00 (1), the court defined that term for the jury as "to sell, exchange, give or dispose of to another, or to offer or agree to do the same." The court also charged the jury that defendant could be convicted of the second count of the indictment if he "knowingly and unlawfully possessed * * * cocaine with the intent to sell it."