People v. Starling
[…] Defendant did not lodge any objection to the manner of proceeding or to the substance of the court's responses. The jury found defendant guilty on both counts of the indictment.

The Appellate Division affirmed, concluding that the court's instructions on the relevant definitions were proper, and that defendant's remaining claims either lacked merit or were unpreserved. A Judge of this Court granted defendant's application for leave to appeal, and we now affirm.

Defendant was found guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree pursuant to Penal Law § 220.39 (1), which defines that crime as occurring when one "knowingly and unlawfully sells" a narcotic drug. The term "sell" is defined in section 220.00 (1) as "to sell, exchange, give or dispose of to another, or to offer or agree to do the same."