185 Misc. 2d 186 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 2000
[…] 185 Misc. 2d 186 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 2000
OPINION OF THE COURT
On March 18, 2000, the defendant was arraigned and
On July 20, 2000, the defendant filed a motion to dismiss the charge of stalking in the third degree on the ground that the accusatory instrument is facially insufficient with respect to that charge. On August 1, 2000, the People filed a motion in opposition. For the reasons set forth below, the defendant’s motion to dismiss is denied.
Under Penal Law § 120.50 (3), a person is guilty of stalking in the third degree “when he or she * * * With intent to harass, annoy or alarm a specific person, intentionally engages in a course of conduct directed at such person which is likely to cause such person to reasonably fear physical injury or serious physical injury, the commission of a sex offense against, or the kidnapping, unlawful imprisonment or death of such person.”
It is well settled that in order to be sufficient on its face, an information and/or any supporting depositions must contain “[n] on-hearsay allegations * * * [which] establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof.”