People v. Stanley
[…] We agree.

Section 18-8-103(1), C.R.S.2001, provides:

A person commits resisting arrest if he knowingly prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer, acting under color of his official authority, from effecting an arrest of the actor or another, by:
*1246 (a) Using or threatening to use physical force or violence against the peace officer or another; or
(b) Using any other means which creates a substantial risk of causing bodily injury to the peace officer or another.

Section 18-3-203(1)(f), C.R.S.2001, provides in pertinent part that a person commits second degree assault if "[w]hile lawfully confined or in custody, he or she knowingly and violently applies physical force against the person of a peace officer . . . engaged in the performance of his or her duties."

In People v. Armstrong, 720 P.2d 165 (Colo.1986), the supreme court explained that an arrest must precede the person being "in custody" for purposes of § 18-3-203(1)(f).