People v. Stadtman
[…] If you feel and there’s nobody objecting against you staying then maybe you ought to go back if that’s your wish.” The forelady answered — “Okay”. The verdict was returned at 1:02 A.M. This colloquy between the court and the jury falls far short of coercion on the part of the trial court and indeed, in our judgment, establishes precisely the opposite and suggests a proper concern for the welfare of the jury and the appropriate administration of justice. People v. Canale, 52 Ill.2d 107, 285 N.E.2d 133.

The defendant contends that section 16 — 1(d) of the Criminal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 38, par. 16 — 1(d)), in providing that a defendant commits theft When he knowingly “Obtains control over stolen property * * * under such circumstances as would reasonably induce him to believe that the property was stolen, and (1) Intends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property; * * ®” establishes no standard by which a defendant is “reasonably” induced to believe that the property was stolen and thus he would not be fairly apprised of the charge which he must defend.