People v. Squires
[…] Defendant was prosecuted under section 93 of the Penal *329Code, which enacts: “Every .... juror .... who asks, receives, or agrees to receive any bribe upon any agreement or understanding that his vote, opinion, or decision shall be influenced thereby is punishable,” etc.

The defendant demurred to the indictment, and after a verdict against him moved an arrest of judgment, in both modes raising the questions herein discussed as to the sufficiency of the indictment.