54 Cal. 92 | Cal. | 1880
[…] The ground of the appeal is that the Court erred in making the order in the absence of the defendant.
It was claimed at the argument on the part of the people, that the order is not an appealable one; but we think there is no doubt that it is. Section 1237 of the Penal Code provides that: “ An appeal may be taken by the defendant:
*93 “ 1st. From a final judgment of conviction;
“ 2nd. From an order denying a motion for a new trial;
“ 3rd. From any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party.”
The order in question clearly comes within the third subdivision of this section.
Section 1227 of the Penal Code is as follows: