People v. Spinelli
[…] [3]); that every such dealer shall keep a book record of every purchase and sale with specified detailed information respecting each item, seller and purchaser (§ B32-132.0); and that such book, at all reasonable times, shall be open to the inspection of any police officer, the Commissioner of Licenses and other designated persons (§ B32-' 132.0, subd. d). The New York City Charter (ch. 18, § 436) gives to the Police Commissioner “powers of general supervision and inspection over all licensed * * * dealers in second hand merchandise * * * within the city [including] power to examine * * * their books, business premises, and. any articles of merchandise in their possession.” The licenses which defendant Spinelli applied for, received and accepted were granted upon the conditions clearly set forth on their face that he comply with these laws.

In United, States v.