People v. Spicer
[…] Stechly, 225 Ill. 2d at 304-05; Thompson, 349 Ill. App. 3d at 594 (same).

The “tied and raped” statement was admitted to support the conviction for aggravated criminal sexual assault (720 ILCS 5/12 — 14 (West 2000)). A person is guilty of “aggravated criminal sexual assault” if he commits “criminal sexual assault” on a victim 60 years of age or older. 720 ILCS 5/12 — 14(a)(5) (West 2000). A person is guilty of “criminal sexual assault” if he “commits an act of sexual penetration by the use of force.” 720 ILCS 5/12 — 13(a)(1) (West 2000). “Sexual penetration” is defined as either: “any contact *** between the sex organ or anus of one person by an object, the sex organ, mouth or anus of another person,” or “any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of one person or of any animal or object into the sex organ or anus of another person.” 720 ILCS 5/12 — 12(f) (West 2000). Since the essential elements of a crime must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt, the State had the burden of proving penetration beyond a reasonable doubt. People v.