People v. Spicer
[…] The semen found on the victim’s housecoat is not evidence of penetration. It is consistent with the defendant’s statement that he placed his penis on the victim’s thigh and did not penetrate. In fact, it could be argued that the presence of semen on the housecoat and not on the vaginal or anal swabs is evidence of a lack of penetration.

The defendant was not charged with criminal sexual abuse, which would have required only sexual conduct and not penetration (720 ILCS 5/12 — 15 (West 2000)). “Sexual conduct” includes “any transfer or transmission of semen by the accused upon any part of the clothed or unclothed body of the victim” (720 ILCS 5/12 — 12(e) (West 2000)).

The defendant’s statement that he placed his penis on the victim’s thigh was not evidence of “penetration” as defined in the statute. The statute requires either intrusion or a certain type of contact.