People v. Spicer
[…] People v. Kliner, 185 Ill. 2d 81, 171, 172 (1998) (“defendant’s Chicago police department ‘rap sheet’ which indicated defendant’s prior arrests” was relevant to sentencing “because it provides an insight into the defendant’s character”).

Second, the defendant claims that the trial court improperly considered the victim’s age as an aggravating factor in sentencing when the victim’s age was already an element of the offense. Aggravated sexual assault requires, as an element of the offense, finding one factor from a list of aggravating factors. 720 ILCS 5/12 — 14(a) (West 2000). One of these factors is that “the victim was 60 years of age or over when the offense was committed.” 720 ILCS 5/12 — 14(a)(5) (West 2000).

“As a general rule, the consideration of a factor which is necessarily implicit in an offense cannot be used as an aggravating factor in sentencing.” People v. Burge, 254 Ill. App. 3d 85, 88 (1993).