People v. Sparks
[…] As previously noted, defendant was found guilty of both premeditated murder and felony murder.

Common-law rape has been defined as "the carnal knowledge of a woman by force and against her will". People v Crosswell, 13 Mich. 427, 432 (1865).

MCLA 750.520; MSA 28.788 provided in part:

"Any person who shall ravish and carnally know any female of the age of 16 years, or more, by force and against her will, or who shall unlawfully and carnally know and abuse any female under the full age of 16 years, shall be guilty of a felony * * *."

The above statute has been repealed, 1974 PA 266, § 3, and in its place we have MCLA 750.520b; MSA 28.788(2) which defines criminal sexual conduct in the first degree. The definition includes sexual penetration with another person where:

"(e) The actor is armed with a weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a weapon.

"(f) The actor causes personal injury to the victim *53 and force or coercion is used to accomplish sexual penetration."

This section does not necessarily require that sexual penetration be accomplished by force.