People v. Soto
[…] (People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133, 139 [1987], citing People v Hall, 48 NY2d 927 [1979], and People v Case, 42 NY2d 98 [1977].)

A person is guilty of forcible touching when

“such person intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, forcibly touches the sexual or other intimate parts of another person:

“1. for the purpose of degrading or abusing such person; or
“2. for the purpose of gratifying the actor’s sexual desire.
“For the purposes of this section, forcible touching includes the squeezing, grabbing or pinching of such other person’s sexual or intimate parts.” (Penal Law § 130.52.)

That section must be read in conjunction with Penal Law § 130.05 which states that

“[w]hether or not specifically stated, it is an element of every offense defined in this article, except the offense of consensual sodomy, that the sexual act was committed without the consent of the victim.

“2. Lack of consent results from:

“(a) Forcible compulsion; or
“(b) Incapacity to consent; or
“(c) Where the offense charged is sexual abuse, any circumstances, in addition to forcible compulsion or incapacity to consent, in which the victim does not expressly or impliedly acquiesce in the actor’s conduct; or
“(d) Where the offense charged is rape in the third degree as defined in subdivision three of section 130.25, or sodomy in the third degree as defined in subdivision three of section 130.40, *163in addition to forcible compulsion, circumstances under which, at the time of the act of intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse, the victim clearly expressed that he or she did not consent to engage in such act, and a reasonable person in the actor’s situation would have understood such person’s words and acts as an expression of lack of consent to such act under all the circumstances.”