People v. Soto
[…] CPL 20.40 defines the geographical jurisdiction of counties in New York State. In general, there must be proof of conduct occurring within the county to establish either an element of the offense or an attempt or conspiracy to commit the offense. (CPL 20.40, subd 1, pars [a], [b].)

There are certain exceptions expanding the county’s jurisdiction which would initially appear not to be applicable to this case (see, especially, People v Cullen, 50 NY2d *417168, 174-175; CPL 20.40, subd 2) and at least one other exception which is at least arguable (i.e., CPL 20.40, subd 4, par [g]) wherein the jurisdiction of the offense is expanded: “An offense committed in a private vehicle during a trip thereof extending through more than one county may be prosecuted in any county through which such vehicle passed in the course of such trip.” (CPL 20.40, subd 4, par [g].) However, such provision is “intended to apply only in those instances where the county in which the crime occurred is unknown”. (People v Cullen, 50 NY2d 168, 174; accord People v Moore, 46 NY2d 1.)