People v. Soto
[…] “[T]he evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the People” (supra, at p 299) and the motion to dismiss will not be granted in the absence of a “clear showing” that the evidence adduced, if unexplained and uncontradicted, would not warrant a conviction by a trial jury. (Cf. People v Dunleavy, 41 AD2d 717, affd 33 NY2d 573.)

Subdivision 8 of section 10.00 of the Penal Law states that to “possess” means “to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over tangible property”. The People have a “heavy burden of establishing the ownership of a weapon found in an area occupied by several people and where no one individual could be said to have dominion and control of the weapon”. (People v Roberson, 41 NY2d 106, 109; emphasis supplied.)