People v. Soto
[…] Had the police been from Buffalo or Pennsylvania and the same facts alleged, it strains credibility to argue that the police by their actions could give rise to legal geographical jurisdiction of a weapons possession charge in Erie County or a sister State. While this rather unique factual pattern doesn’t reach the level of the “innocent intent” possession cases cited above, the undisputed facts show that the possession of the weapon by defendant in Westchester County was not voluntarily as a matter of law. Section 15.10 of the Penal Law has as its “minimal requirement for criminal liability * * * the performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act” (see, also, Penal Law, § 15.00, subd 2). “No finding made at * * * trial can itself be the source of jurisdiction of the court or result in extension of jurisdiction beyond the limits of the territory [of the county]” (People v Hillman, 246 NY 467, 472; cf. People v Moore, 46 NY2d 1, supra.).