113 Misc. 2d 790 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1982
[…] “[I]t is a vain thing to imagine a right without a remedy; [for] want of right and want of remedy are reciprocal” CAshby v White, 2 Ld Raym 938, 953 [1703, Holt, C. J.]). Obviously, this basic principle of English common law was equally apparent to our Legislature when they enacted our statutes since subdivision 3 of section 2-b of our Judiciary Law reads:
“A court of record has power * * *
“3. to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it.”