113 Misc. 2d 790 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1982
[…] A posteriori, it seemed to this court that if the Legislature considered it sufficiently important to make special provisions for amending an indictment or a bill of particulars, that it would be equally efficacious to similarly provide for the amending of a special information.
CHALLENGE TO THE UNCONSTITUTIONALITY OF THE PRIOR CONVICTION
This presented the court with the most troublesome aspects of this case.
The defendant was charged, in addition to the attempted assault in the second degree, with two counts of violating subdivision (1) of section 265.02 of the Penal Law, which reads as follows:
Ҥ 265.02 Criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree
“A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when:
“(1) He commits the crime of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree as defined in subdivision one, two, three or five of section 265.01, and has been previously convicted of any crime”.
Subdivisions (1) through (3) and (5) of section 265.01 of the Penal Law set forth the various weapons, the possession of which, or certain weapons, which when possessed
The defendant here was accused of possessing two knives during the alleged attempted assault.